Names Of Every Gold-Medal Favorite For Each Event In Rio Olympics (47 pics)

Posted in INTERESTING       4 Aug 2016       3362       GALLERY VIEW

ARCHERY

Men's team event: South Korea, 3/10

Women's team event: South Korea, 17/50

Men's individual: Kim Woojin (South Korea), 8/5

Women's individual: Choi Mi-sun (South Korea), 6/5

BADMINTON

Men's doubles: Lee/Yoo (South Korea), 7/5

Women's doubles: Matsutomo/Takahashi (Japan), 9/4

Men's singles: Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia), 31/20

Women's singles: Li Xuerui (China), 57/20

Mixed doubles: Zhang/Zhao (China), 7/5

BASKETBALL

Men's: USA, 3/50

Women's: USA, 2/25

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men's: Cerutti/Schmidt (Brazil), 5/2

Women's: Larissa/Talita (Brazil), 21/10

BOXING (MEN)

49kg (108 pounds): Paddy Barnes (Ireland), 2/1

52kg (114 pounds): Elvin Mamishzada (Azerbaijan), 7/2

56kg (123 pounds): Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana (Cuba), 11/4

60kg (132 pounds): Albert Selimov (Azerbaijan), 5/2

64kg (141 pounds): Yasniel Toledo (Cuba)

69kg (152 pounds): Daniyar Yeleussinov (Kazakhstan), 5/2

75kg (165 pounds): Arlen Lopez (Cuba), 5/2

81kg (178 pounds):  Julio Cesar La Cruz (Cuba), 8/11

91kg (201 pounds): Evgeny Tishchenko (Russia)

91+ kg (more than 201 pounds): Joseph Joyce (Great Britain), 3/1

BOXING (WOMEN)

51kg (112 pounds): Nicola Adams (Great Britain)

60kg (132 pounds): Katie Taylor (Ireland)

75kg (165 pounds): Claressa Shields (USA)

CANOE/KAYAK (FLATWATER)

Men's canoe singles, 200m: Qiang Li (China), 7/4

Men's canoe singles, 1000m: Sebastian Brendel (Germany), 2/1

Men's canoe doubles, 1000m: Brazil, 2/1

Men's kayak singles, 200m: Mark de Jonge (Canada), 2/1

Men's kayak singles, 1000m: Fernando Pimenta (Portugal), 9/4

Men's kayak doubles, 200m: Hungary, 5/2

Men's doubles, 1000m: Germany, 4/7

Men's kayak fours, 1000m: Slovakia, 2/1

Women's kayak singles, 200m: Lisa Carrington (New Zealand), 1/5

Women's kayak singles, 500m: Lisa Carrington (New Zealand), 5/4

Women's kayak doubles, 500m: Hungary, 4/7

Women's kayak doubles, 500m: Hungary, 5/4

CANOE/KAYAK (WHITEWATER)

Men's canoe singles, slalom: Benjamin Savsek (Slovakia), 4/1

Men's canoe doubles, slalom: France, 11/4

Men's kayak singles, slalom: Jiri Prskavec (Czech Republic), 11/4

Women's kayak singles, slalom: Jessica Fox (Australia), 5/2

CYCLING (MEN)

Road race: Alejandro Valverde (Spain), 4/1

Road time trial: Chris Froome (Great Britain), 87/100

BMX: Niek Kimmann (Netherlands), 19/8

Mountain bike cross-country: Nino Schurter (Switzerland), 6/5

Track keirin: Joachim Eilers (Germany), 13/5

Track omnium: Fernando Gaviria (Colombia), 21/10

Track team pursuit: Great Britain, 37/50

Track team sprint: New Zealand, 2/5

CYCLING (WOMEN)

Road race: Anna van der Breggen (Netherlands), 33/10

Road time trial: Anna van der Breggen (Netherlands), 8/5

BMX: Mariana Pajon (Colombia), 19/5

Mountain bike cross-country: Annika Langvad (Denmark), 5/2

Track keirin: Kristina Vogel (Germany), 5/2

Track omnium: Laura Trott (Great Britain), 83/100

Track team pursuit: USA, 59/100

Track team sprint: China, 2/5

DIVING (MEN)

Individual 3m springboard: Cao Yuan (China), 3/2

Individual 10m platform: Chen Aisen (China), 21/20

Synchronized 3m springboard: China, 17/100

Synchronized 10m platform: China, 3/20

DIVING (WOMEN)

Individual 3m springboard: Shi Tingmao (China), 9/20

Individual 10m platform: Ren Qian (China), 83/100

Synchronized 3m springboard: China, 2/25

Synchronized 10m platform: China, 7/100

EQUESTRIAN

Team eventing: Germany, 37/50

Team dressage: Germany, 59/100

Team jumping: Germany, 2/1

Individual eventing: Michael Jung (Germany), 69/100

Individual dressage: Charlotte Dujardin (Great Britain), 1/1

Individual jumping: McLain Ward (USA), 13/2

FENCING (MEN)

Individual épée: Gauthier Grumier (France), 9/4

Individual foil: Alexander Massialas (USA), 5/2

Individual sabre: Kim Jung-Hwan (South Korea), 7/2

Team épée: France, 10/11

Team foil: USA, 2/1

FENCING (WOMEN)

Individual épée: Rossella Flamingo (Italy), 11/4

Individual foil: Arianna Errigo (Italy), 1/1

Individual sabre: Olga Kharlan (Ukraine), 9/4

Team épée: China, 15/8

Team sabre: Russia, 10/11

FIELD HOCKEY

Men's: Australia, 41/20

Women's: Netherlands, 87/100

GOLF

Men's: Henrik Stenson (Sweden), 9/2

Women's: Lydia Ko (New Zealand), 11/4

GYMNASTICS (MEN'S ARTISTIC)

Individual all-around: Kohei Uchimura (Japan), 1/2

Floor: Kenzo Shirai (Japan), 8/13

Horizontal bars: Epke Zonderland (Netherlands), 2/1

Parallel bars: Oleg Verniaiev (Ukraine), 9/4

Pommel horse: Max Whitlock (Great Britain), 6/4

Still rings: Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece), 11/4

Vault: Ri Se-gwang (North Korea), 7/4

Team event: Japan, 4/5

GYMNASTICS (WOMEN'S ARTISTIC)

All-around: Simone Biles (USA), 4/11

Balance beam: Simone Biles (USA), 8/13

Floor: Simone Biles (USA), 4/6

Uneven bars: Fan Yilin (China), 3/1

Vault: Hong Un-jong (North Korea), 2/1

Team event: USA, 1/20

GYMNASTICS (RHYTHMIC)

Team: Russia, 2/5

Individual all-around: Yana Kudryavtseva (Russia), 4/5

JUDO (MEN)

60kg (132 pounds): Kim Won Jin (South Korea), 5/2

66kg (145 pounds): An Ba-ul (South Korea), 11/10

73kg (161 pounds): An Chang-rim (South Korea), 15/8

81kg (178 pounds): Avtandil Tchrikishvili (Georgia), 15/8

90kg (198 pounds): Mashu Baker (Japan), 9/4

100kg (220 pounds): Elmar Gasimov (Azerbaijan), 2/1

100+ kg (over 200 pounds): Teddy Riner (France), 1/2

JUDO (WOMEN)

48kg (106 pounds): Urantsetseg Munkhbat (Mongolia), 3/1

52kg (115 pounds): Majlinda Kelmendi (Kosovo), 5/2

63kg (139 pounds): Tina Trstenjak (Slovakia), 11/8

70kg (154 pounds): Kim Polling (Netherlands), 11/4

73kg (161 pounds): Dorjsurengiin Sumiya (Mongolia), 8/11

78kg (172 pounds): Kayla Harrison (USA), 6/4

78+ kg (over 172 pounds): Yu Song (China), 7/4

MODERN PENTATHLON

Men's: Jamie Cooke (Great Britain), 7/2

Women's: Lena Schoneborn (Germany), 15/8

ROWING (MEN)

Pair: New Zealand, -5000

Lightweight four: New Zealand, 21/20

Four: Great Britain, 2/5

Eight: Germany, 27/20

Single sculls: Mahe Drysdale (New Zealand), 13/20

Double sculls: Croatia, 7/100

Lightweight double sculls: France, 21/100

Quadruple sculls: Australia, 83/100

ROWING (WOMEN)

Pair: Great Britain, 11/100

Eight: USA, 17/50

 Single sculls: Kim Brennan (Australia), 2/5

Double sculls: Lithuania, 13/10

Lightweight double sculls: Netherlands, 6/5

Quadruple sculls: Germany, 9/5

RUGBY

Men's: New Zealand, 5/2

Women's: Australia, 37/50

SAILING

RS:X windsurfing, men: Dorian van Rijsselberghe (Netherlands), 37/10

RS:X windsurfing, women: Bryony Shaw (Great Britain), 2/1

Laser one-person dinghy, men: Tom Burton (Australia), 47/20

Laser one-person dinghy, women: Marit Bouwmeester (Netherlands), 8/5

Finn heavyweight one-person dinghy, men: Giles Scott (Great Britain), 2/5

470 two-person dinghy, men: Australia, 69/100

470 two-person dinghy: Great Britain, 3/2

49er skiff, men: New Zealand, 17/50

49er skiff, women: Brazil, 87/100

Nacra 17 multihull, mixed: France, 31/20

SHOOTING (MEN)

10m air pistol: Felipe Almeida Wu (Brazil), 2/1

25m rapid-fire pistol: Zhang Fusheng (China), 7/4

50m pistol: Jin Jong-oh (South Korea), 13/8

10m air rifle: Cao Yifei (China), 13/8

50m rifle, prone: Torben Grimmel (Denmark), 2/1

50m rifle, three positions: Matt Emmons (USA)

Trap: Alberto Fernandez (Spain), 2/1

Double trap: James Willett (Australia), 9/4

Skeet: Vincent Hancock (USA), 5/4

SHOOTING (WOMEN)

10m air pistol: Guo Wenjun (China), 3/1

25m pistol: Jingjing Zhang (China), 8/13

10m air rifle: Yi Siling (China), 8/11

50m rifle, three positions: Snjezana Pejcic (Croatia), 4/6

Trap: Fatima Galvez (Spain)

Skeet: Kim Rhode (USA)

SOCCER

Men's: Brazil, 87/100

Women's: USA, 13/10

SWIMMING (MEN)

50m freestyle: Florent Manaudou (France), 27/50

100m freestyle: Cameron McEvoy (Australia), 27/50

200m freestyle: Sun Yang (China), 21/20

400m freestyle: Sun Yang (China), 87/100

1500m freestyle: Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy), 67/100

100m backstroke: Mitch Larkin (Australia), 5/4

200m backstroke: Mitch Larkin (Australia), 1/4

100m breaststroke: Adam Peaty (Great Britain), 21/100

200m breaststroke: Josh Prenot (USA), 7/5

100m butterfly: Michael Phelps (USA), EVEN

200m butterfly: Michael Phelps (USA), 13/10

200m IM: Michael Phelps (USA), 91/100

400m IM: Kosuke Hagino (Japan), 2/5

4x100m freestyle: France 7/5

4x200m freestyle: USA 2/5

4x100m medley relay: USA 3/10

Open water swim 10K: Simone Ruffini (Italy)

SWIMMING (WOMEN)

50m freestyle: Cate Campbell (Australia), 1/2

100m freestyle: Cate Campbell (Australia), 17/50

200m freestyle: Katie Ledecky (USA), 13/20

400m freestyle: Katie Ledecky (USA), 1/50

800m freestyle: Katie Ledecky (USA), 1/100

100m backstroke: Emily Seebohm (Australia), 13/20

200m backstroke: Emily Seebohm (Australia), +105

100m breaststroke: Lilly King (USA), 4/7

200m breaststroke: Rie Kaneto (Japan), 1/1

100m butterfly: Sarah Sjostrom (Sweden), 1/20

200m butterfly: Franziska Hentke (Germany), 43/20

200m IM: Katinka Hosszu (Hungary), 1/20

400m IM: Katinka Hosszu (Hungary), 13/100

4x100m freestyle: Australia, 11/100

4x200m freestyle: USA, 11/100

4x100m medley relay: Australia, 37/50

Open water swim, 10K: Aurelie Muller (Germany)

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Duet: Ishchenko/Romashina (Russia), 1/14

Team: Russia, 1/14

TABLE TENNIS

Men's: Ma Long (China), 27/50

Women's: Ding Ning (China), 21/20

Men's team: China, 7/100

Women's team: China, 7/100

TAEKWONDO

Men's 5kg (128 pounds): Farzan Ashourzadeh Fallah (Iran), 5/4

Men's 68kg (150 pounds): Aleksey Denisenko (Russia), 5/2

Men's 80kg (176 pounds): Aaron Cook (Moldova), 15/8

Men's 80+ kg (over 176 pounds): Dmitriy Shokin (Uzbekestan), 6/4

Women's 49kg (108 pounds): Wu Jingyu (China), 6/5

Women's 57kg (126 pounds): Jade Jones (Great Britain), 6/5

Women's 67kg (148 pounds): Haby Niare (France), 15/8

Women's 67+ kg (over 176 pounds): Zheng Shuyin (China), 11/4

TEAM HANDBALL

Men's: France, 6/5

Women's: Norway, 31/20

TENNIS

Men's: Novak Djokovic (Serbia), 4/5

Women's: Serena Williams (USA), 6/5

Men's doubles: Mahut/Herbert (France)

Women's doubles: Serena Williams/Venus Williams (USA)

Mixed doubles: Vandeweghe/Bryan (USA)

TRACK & FIELD (MEN)

100m: Usain Bolt (Jamaica), 1/2

200m: Usain Bolt (Jamaica), 17/50

400m: Wayde van Niekerk (South Africa), 91/100

800m: David Rudisha (Kenya), 1/1

1500m: Asbel Kiprop (Kenya), 27/50

3000m steeplechase: Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya), 27/50

5000m: Mohamed Farah (Great Britain), 3/10

10,000m: Mohamed Farah (Great Britain), 1/4

Marathon: Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya), 1/1

110m hurdles: Omar McLeod (Jamaica), 69/100

400m hurdles: Yasmani Copello (Turkey), 49/20

4x100m: Jamaica, 1/2

4x400m: USA, 13/100

20km walk: Wang Zhen (China), 14/5

50k walk: Matej Toth (Slovakia), 29/10

High jump: Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar), 9/5

Long jump: Greg Rutherford (Great Britain), 33/20

Triple jump: Christian Taylor (USA), 1/2

Pole vault: Renaud Lavillenie (France), 1/4

Shot put: Joe Kovacs (USA), 59/100

Discus: Piotr Malachowski (Poland), 83/100

Hammer throw: Pawel Fajdek (Poland), 1/20

Javelin: Thomas Rohler (Germany), 29/20

Decathlon: Ashton Eaton (USA), 1/10

TRACK & FIELD (WOMEN)

100m: Dafne Schippers (Netherlands), 31/20

200m: Dafne Schippers (Netherlands), 1/2

400m: Allyson Felix (USA), 27/50

800m: Caster Semenya (South Africa), 1/20

1500m: Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (Kenya), 4/5

3000m steeplechase: Hyvin Jepkemoi (Kenya), 87/100

5000m: Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia), 2/25

10,000m: Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia), 1/4

Marathon: Mare Dibaba (Ethiopia), 16/5

100m hurdles: Brianna Rollins (USA), 2/5

400m hurdles: Zuzana Hejnova (Czech Republic), 7/4

4x100m: Jamaica, 13/20

4x400m: USA, 17/50

20km walk: Liu Hong (China), 17/50

High jump: Chaunte Lowe (USA), 11/5

Long jump: Brittney Reese (USA), 5/4

Triple jump: Caterine Ibarguen (Colombia), 3/10

Pole vault: Sandi Morris (USA), 6/4

Shot put: Valerie Adams (New Zealand), 69/100

Discus: Sandra Perkovic (Croatia), 7/50

Hammer throw: Anita Wlodarczyk (Poland), 1/20

Javelin: Barbora Spotakova (Czech Republic), 3/2

Heptathlon: Jessica Ennis-Hill (Great Britain), 11/10

TRAMPOLINE

Men's: Dong Dong (China)

Women's: Li Dan (China)

TRIATHLON

Men's: Alistair Brownlee (Great Britain), 4/5

Women's: Gwen Jorgensen (USA), 1/2

VOLLEYBALL (INDOOR)

Men's: Brazil, 31/20

Women's: Brazil, 13/10

WATER POLO

Men's: Serbia, 59/100

Women's: USA, 59/100

WEIGHTLIFTING (MEN)

56kg (123 pounds): Om Yun-Choi (North Korea) 1/2

62kg (137 pounds): Chen Lijun (China), 1/12

69kg (152 pounds): Shi Zhiyong (China), 4/9

77kg (170 pounds): Lu Xiaojun (China), 4/11

85kg (187 pounds) Kianoush Rostami (Iran), 10/11

94kg (207 pounds): Sohrab Moradi (Iran), 4/7

105kg (231 pounds): Ruslan Nurudinov (Uzbekistan), 8/15

105+ kg (over 231 pounds): Lasha Talakhadze (Georgia), 1/1

WEIGHTLIFTING (WOMEN)

48kg (106 pounds): Hou Zhihui (China) 

53kg (117 pounds): Hsu Shu-ching (Taiwan)

58kg (128 pounds): Kuo Hsing-chun (Taiwan) 

63kg (139 pounds): Tima Turieva (Russia)

69kg (152 pounds): Xiang Yanmei (China)

75kg (165 pounds): Lidia Valentin (Spain)

 75+ kg (over 165 pounds): Tatiana Kashirina (Russia)

WRESTLING (FREESTYLE)

Men's 57kg (126 pounds) : Hassan Rahimi (Iran), 4/1

Men's 65kg (143 pounds): Frank Chamizo (Italy), 5/4

Men's 74kg (163 pounds): Jordan Burroughs (USA), 1/1

Men's 86kg (190 pounds): Selim Yasar (Turkey)

Men's 97kg (214 pounds): Kyle Snyder (USA), 13/8

Men's 125kg (276 pounds): Taha Akgul (Turkey), 11/10

Women's 48kg (106 pounds): Eri Tosaka (Japan), 4/5

Women's 53kg (117 pounds): Saori Yoshida (Japan), 1/2

Women's 58kg (128 pounds): Kaori Icho (Japan), 4/9

Women's 63kg (139 pounds): Battsetseg Soronzonbold (Mongolia), 13/8

Women's 69kg (152 pounds): Zhou Feng (China)

Women's 75kg (165 pounds): Adeline Gray (USA), 11/10

WRESTLING (GRECO-ROMAN)

59kg (130 pounds): Hamid Souryan Reihanpour (Iran)

66kg (146 pounds): Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)

75kg (165 pounds): Mark Madsen (Denmark)

85kg (187 pounds): Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)

98kg (126 pounds): Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia) 

130kg (287 pounds): Mijain Lopez (Cuba)




0   Comments ?
27353641acute
belayclappingdance3dashdirol
drinksfoolgirl_craygirl_devilgirl_witch
goodgreenheartJC-LOLJC_doubledown
JC_OMG_signkisslaughingman_in_lmocking
mr47_04musicokroflsarcastic
sm_80tonguevishenka_33vomitwassat
yahooshoot
Advertisement

Archives

2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
0000
Advertisement

How to comment

•    Don't insult other visitors. Offensive comments will be deleted without warning.

•    Comments are accepted in English only.

•    No swearing words in comments, otherwise such comments will be censored.

•    Your nickname and avatar are randomly selected. If you don't post comments for 7 days, they both are reset.

•    To choose another avatar, click the ‘Random avatar’ link.